The Best Newsletter Platforms for Selling Products in 2026
beehiiv, Kit, and Substack compared on verified 2026 pricing, with the revenue math that decides between a flat fee and a 10% cut. Real numbers, checked in August 2026.
Three platforms dominate this decision, and the honest answer is that the right one depends on a single question almost nobody asks first: are you selling subscriptions, or are you selling things?
If your revenue is paid newsletter subscriptions, a percentage fee can be cheaper than a monthly bill for a surprisingly long time. If your revenue is courses, services, or products you sell yourself, a percentage model charges you for infrastructure while taking no part in the transaction, and a flat fee wins almost immediately.
Everything below follows from that split. Prices checked August 2026.
Full disclosure: we make Distinctful, which is not a newsletter platform and does not compete with any of these three. We connect to Beehiiv and Kit, and we make the case at the end for why the platform alone will not answer your most important question. You should still check our numbers.
The short version
| Platform | Pricing model | Cost at 1,000 subscribers | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kit | Flat monthly, scales with list | $33/mo, or $390/yr | Selling your own products with behavior-based automation |
| beehiiv | Free tier, then flat monthly | $0 up to 2,500, or $49/mo on Scale | Growth features and monetization surfaces in one tool |
| Substack | 10% of paid subscriptions | $0 until you monetize | Paid subscriptions with network discovery, early on |
The test we ranked against
A newsletter platform for someone selling their own offers has to do four things: deliver reliably, let you segment by what readers actually do, take money without eating the margin, and get out of the way when you grow.
Discovery features and design polish matter less than they appear to, because they do not compound. Fee structure compounds every month forever.
1. Kit
Kit's Creator plan is $33 per month for up to 1,000 subscribers, or $390 billed annually, which is $32.50 a month and saves $78 a year. Pricing rises with subscriber count, and those figures are published directly on Kit's pricing page.
Kit ranks first for people selling products because its model is built around subscriber behavior rather than broadcast campaigns. Tags, segments, and automation triggers are the primary abstraction, which means you can treat someone who clicked a course link three times differently from someone who has never opened anything.
That matters more than it sounds. Selling a product to a list is a sequencing problem, and sequencing requires knowing who did what.
Where it falls short: the flat fee is real money before you have revenue. At 500 subscribers with no offer yet, $33 a month buys automation you are not using. It also has the least discovery of the three, so nothing about Kit helps strangers find you.
Best for: operators with an offer already live, or one shipping this quarter.
2. beehiiv
beehiiv's Launch plan is free up to 2,500 subscribers, which is the most generous free tier here by a wide margin. Paid plans, as compiled in EmailToolTester's 2026 breakdown, run:
| Subscribers | Scale | Max |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $49/mo | $109/mo |
| 2,500 | $69/mo | $149/mo |
| 5,000 | $89/mo | $169/mo |
| 10,000 | $109/mo | $219/mo |
| 100,000 | $329/mo | $459/mo |
Annual billing brings Scale to roughly $43 a month at the entry tier. Scale adds monetization, automations, A/B testing, surveys, and AI features. Max adds branding removal, additional publications, priority support, and expanded team capabilities.
The free tier is the strongest argument here. Getting to 2,500 subscribers without paying anything removes the worst phase of newsletter economics, where you pay monthly for an audience too small to buy anything.
Where it falls short: the jump from free to $49 arrives all at once, and it lands exactly when you cross 2,500 subscribers, which is also when your list is still probably pre-revenue. Max is difficult to justify at small scale, since $109 a month at 1,000 subscribers is more than double Scale for features most solo operators will not touch.
Best for: newsletters still growing toward monetization, and anyone who wants growth tooling and paid subscriptions in the same product.
3. Substack
Substack charges no monthly fee and takes 10% of paid subscription transactions, per its own documentation. Publishing free content costs nothing.
Stack the processing costs on top and the picture is: 10% to Substack, roughly 2.9% plus 30 cents to Stripe, and a 0.7% recurring payment fee. Substack puts what you actually keep at 86% to 87%. On a $10 subscription, Substack takes $1.00 and processing takes roughly 59 to 66 cents, leaving about $8.34 to $8.41.
Where it falls short: the 10% never stops. It is not a starter rate you graduate out of, and it applies to revenue you generated through your own work on a list you built. The model also quietly pushes you toward paid subscriptions as the monetization path, because that is the only revenue Substack participates in. If your business is a $2,000 consulting engagement or a course, Substack takes nothing from it and also does very little to help you sell it.
Best for: paid subscription newsletters in their first year, and writers who value the network's discovery more than fee efficiency.
The crossover math nobody publishes
Here is the calculation that actually decides between a flat fee and a percentage, using verified numbers.
Substack's 10% cut costs more than beehiiv's Scale plan once your monthly paid revenue passes the break-even point for your tier:
| Your subscriber count | beehiiv Scale | Substack costs more above |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $49/mo | $490/mo in paid revenue |
| 2,500 | $69/mo | $690/mo in paid revenue |
| 5,000 | $89/mo | $890/mo in paid revenue |
| 10,000 | $109/mo | $1,090/mo in paid revenue |
At 1,000 subscribers with 50 paying members at $10 a month, you are making $500 a month and Substack takes $50. beehiiv Scale would cost $49. You are at the crossover almost exactly.
Double that to 100 paying members and Substack takes $100 a month against beehiiv's $49. That is $612 a year in difference, on a newsletter most people would still call small.
At $5,000 a month in paid revenue, Substack's cut is $500 monthly. beehiiv at that list size is $89. The gap is over $4,900 a year.
Processing fees apply on all of these platforms and roughly cancel out in the comparison, so the platform fee is the variable that matters.
The pattern: Substack is cheapest before you monetize and gets progressively more expensive forever after. Which is a reasonable trade if the network brings you subscribers you would not otherwise have. Just make the trade knowingly, and recheck it quarterly, because the answer flips as you grow.
How to choose
You sell your own products, courses, or services: Kit. The automation is built for it and the percentage models take no part in that revenue anyway.
You are under 2,500 subscribers and pre-revenue: beehiiv's free tier. Pay nothing while the list is too small to buy.
You sell paid subscriptions and make under about $500 a month: Substack. The math genuinely favors it, and the discovery is a real advantage early.
You sell paid subscriptions and make more than that: run the crossover table above. A flat fee is probably already cheaper.
You are undecided: start on beehiiv's free tier. It costs nothing, it holds until 2,500 subscribers, and it buys you time to learn what you are actually selling before the fee structure starts to matter.
If you land somewhere and later regret it, moving is survivable but not free. We covered what transfers and what quietly does not in switching newsletter platforms without losing your list.
For the head-to-head detail on individual pairings, see beehiiv vs Kit and Kit vs Substack.
What none of them can tell you
All three report the same shape of data: sends, opens, clicks, subscriber counts, and growth over time. All three report it competently.
None of them can tell you which post brought someone in, or which content sold the product.
That is not a flaw in any product on this page. It is structural, and it cuts on both sides. The activity that produces a subscriber happens on a social platform, in a podcast, or in someone else's newsletter, before the signup your platform records. The purchase happens later, in Stripe or Gumroad, in a system your newsletter platform never sees. By the time beehiiv or Kit or Substack sees a subscriber, the beginning of the story already happened somewhere else and the end will happen somewhere else again.
So the decision above is a decision about fees, deliverability, and automation. Those are real and worth getting right. Just do not expect it to answer the question you probably care about most, which is what to publish next week to sell more.
Most operators solve this with a stack: a scheduler for posts, a newsletter platform for the list, a checkout tool for sales, and a spreadsheet to join them. It works, and it costs four subscriptions plus hours every month, and it delivers its answer well after the decision needed making.
That is the problem we built Distinctful for. It connects to Beehiiv or Kit alongside Stripe or Gumroad and your social channels, so publishing activity, subscriber growth, and provider-reported revenue sit in one place. It reports what each provider knows rather than claiming a post caused a purchase, because that claim is not available to anyone. What it removes is the spreadsheet and the blind spots on either side of your newsletter platform.
Plans start at $29 a month with a 7-day free trial. Pick your newsletter platform from the comparison above first, then connect it.
The metric worth tracking regardless of which platform you choose is revenue per subscriber, because it is the number that tells you whether a bigger list is actually a better business.
What this cannot tell you
- Pricing changes frequently and every figure here was checked in August 2026, so confirm current rates with each provider before deciding.
- beehiiv's tier-by-tier figures come from a third-party pricing breakdown rather than a single official page, which makes them useful for comparison and worth verifying against your own account.
- Fee comparisons assume payment processing costs apply similarly across platforms, which is roughly but not exactly true at small transaction sizes.
- None of these platforms can report what happened before a subscriber signed up, so no plan tier changes what you can learn about where your audience came from.
- Placing publishing, subscriber, and sales facts side by side shows the order events occurred. It does not prove a post caused a purchase, and no tool can recover a buyer's private reason for buying.
Questions
What is the best newsletter platform for selling products?
Kit if you sell your own products, because its tagging and automation are built around subscriber behavior and it charges a flat monthly fee. beehiiv if you want growth and monetization surfaces in the same tool. Substack is the weakest fit for selling products, because its economics are built around paid subscriptions it takes a percentage of and it takes no part in product revenue.
How much does beehiiv cost in 2026?
beehiiv's Launch plan is free up to 2,500 subscribers. Scale starts at $49 per month and rises with list size: $49 at 1,000 subscribers, $69 at 2,500, $89 at 5,000, $109 at 10,000, and up to $329 at 100,000. Max runs $109 at 1,000 subscribers up to $459 at 100,000. These figures come from EmailToolTester's 2026 pricing breakdown rather than a single beehiiv page.
How much does Kit cost in 2026?
Kit's Creator plan is $33 per month for up to 1,000 subscribers, or $390 billed annually, which works out to $32.50 per month and saves $78 a year. Pricing rises with subscriber count. These figures are listed on Kit's own pricing page.
Is Substack's 10% fee actually expensive?
It depends entirely on your paid revenue, not your list size. Substack charges 10% of paid subscription transactions with no monthly fee, so it is free until you monetize. Above roughly $490 per month in paid subscription revenue, that 10% costs more than beehiiv's $49 Scale plan at the 1,000 subscriber tier. Below that, Substack is cheaper.
What do I actually keep on Substack after all fees?
Substack's own documentation puts it at roughly 86% to 87%, depending on transaction size and payment type. That is the 10% platform fee plus Stripe's roughly 2.9% and 30 cents per transaction, plus a 0.7% recurring payment fee. On a $10 subscription, Substack takes $1.00 and processing takes roughly another 59 to 66 cents.
Does the platform choice affect how much I can learn about my readers?
Yes, but less than people expect. All three report sends, opens, clicks, and subscriber counts. None of them can see what you published on social that brought someone in, because that activity happens outside the newsletter platform entirely. Closing that gap takes a tool connected to your publishing, your newsletter, and your checkout at the same time, which is what Distinctful does.
Which platform tells me which content is selling my products?
None of them on their own. Your newsletter platform sees sends and clicks, your checkout tool sees orders, and your scheduler sees posts. Distinctful connects to Beehiiv or Kit alongside Stripe or Gumroad and your social channels, so publishing activity, subscriber growth, and provider-reported revenue sit in one place. It reports what each provider knows rather than claiming a post caused a purchase.
Ready to grow your brand?
Grow your newsletter like a professional. Distinctful helps you build an audience everywhere you post and turn readers into revenue.
Related posts
The Best Social Media Schedulers for Growing a Newsletter in 2026
Distinctful, Buffer, Typefully, Publer, and Postiz compared on 2026 pricing. Five schedulers stop at the post. One connects publishing to your newsletter and offers.
Buffer vs Typefully: Which Scheduler Fits a Newsletter Business?
Buffer or Typefully? One is built for social operations across every network, the other for people who write. Which one fits when publishing exists to grow a newsletter, and what neither one can tell you.
Kit vs Substack: Automation or Audience?
Kit or Substack? One automates the offer, the other finds you readers and takes a cut. The honest split for anyone selling something of their own, including what the ConvertKit rename actually changed.